I have settled a wrongful death lawsuit, what’s next?
[…] I have settled a wrongful death lawsuit, what’s next?
The wrongful death act (MCL 600.2992) has specific procedures to follow when a suit is settled. The act’s language pertaining to court approval of the settlement itself is actually optional (the court “may, with or without notice”, approve the settlement). However, the provisions applicable to distribution of the proceeds are mandatory.
I didn’t file suit, the insurance company just tendered the policy limit (or we settled through pre-suit facilitation), do I still have to follow the wrongful death procedures?
Yes, MCL 600.2921 states all actions and claims survive death. “Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to the next section. If an action is pending at the time of death the claims may be amended to bring it under the next section. A failure to so amend will amount to a waiver of the claim for additional damages resulting from death.” The next section, MCL 600.2922 states, that if no suit is pending, the procedures of MCL 700.3924 located within the Estates and Protected Individual’s Code must be followed. MCL 700.3924 is nearly identical to MCL 600.2922, but tailored to probate court.