(2) A petition under this section may request the court to determine testacy, if not previously determi
[…] The Schedule of Distributions and Payment of Claims is a State Court Administrative Office form. If you are in need of the form, reach out to us. We can send that, as well as any other necessary court documents your way.

Most of these State Court Administrative Office forms are associated with Michigan Court Rules and statutes. The Schedule of Distributions and Payment of Claims is no different. The Schedule of Distributions and Payment of Claims is associated with MCL 700.3952, which states:

  (1) A personal representative or an interested person may petition for an order of complete estate settlement. The personal representative may petition at any time, and an interested person may petition after 1 year from the original personal representative’s appointment. However, the court shall not accept a petition under this section until the time expires for presenting a claim that arises before the decedent’s death.

(2) A petition under this section may request the court to determine testacy, if not previously determined, to consider the final account, to compel or approve an accounting and distribution, to construe a will or determine heirs, and to adjudicate the estate’s final settlement and distribution. After notice to all interested persons and a hearing, the court may enter an order or orders, on appropriate conditions, determining the persons entitled to distribution of the estate, and as circumstances require, approving settlement, directing or approving estate distribution, and discharging the personal representative from further claim or demand of an interested person.

(3) If 1 or more heirs or devisees were omitted as parties in, or were not given notice of, a previous formal testacy proceeding, on proper petition for an order of complete estate settlement under this section and after notice to the omitted or unnotified persons and other interested persons determined to be interested on the assumption that the previous order concerning testacy is conclusive as to those given notice of the earlier proceeding, the court may determine testacy as it affects the omitted persons, and confirm or alter the previous testacy order as it affects all interested persons as appropriate in the light of the new proofs. In the absence of objection by an omitted or unnotified person, evidence received in the original testacy proceeding constitutes prima facie proof of due execution of a will previously admitted to probate, or of the fact that the decedent left no valid will if the prior proceeding determined this fact.